Kaine Law
[…] Kaine Law

Se Habla Español

FREE Case Evaluation 877-884-8579
1441 Dunwoody Village Parkway, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30338
630 Collins Hill Road, Lawrenceville, GA 30046
5600 North Henry Blvd., Stockbridge, GA 30281
1436 Dogwood Dr. SE, Conyers, GA 30013

Motorcycle Passenger Law

With temperatures purportedly reaching the upper-70s this week, it seemed like the perfect time to pick up where we left off in our last discussion about motorcycles.  As promised, we’re back to discuss Georgia’s laws regarding passengers on motorcycles.

The governing statute for motorcycle passengers is O.C.G.A. § 40-6-311(a), which states:

A person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto; and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person, in which event a passenger may ride upon the permanent and regular seat if designed for two persons or upon another seat firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or side of the operator.

Do you feel confused?

Although the Georgia lawmakers have done a fine job of spelling out the law to those who speak the language, all of the “attached thereto,” “in which event,” and “unless such,” can make it difficult for those non-attorney riders among us.